Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Arthur Wayne Skaar | Skamania County Sheriff's Department, Washington Skamania County Sheriff's Department, Washington

Deputy Sheriff

Arthur Wayne Skaar

Skamania County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch: Monday, June 13, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 3 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/13/1966

Weapon: Rifle; .30-.06

Suspect: Later murdered

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Skaar was shot and killed when he was ambushed by a 15-year-old suspect. He was answering the call of a mother requesting help to control her son. As Deputy Skaar approached the house he was shot in the neck by the suspect. The suspect served time in prison and was later murdered after his release.
Deputy Skaar had been with the agency for three months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections