The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Robert H. Shipp

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer Robert H. Shipp
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 13, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: 21
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 2624

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 13, 1970
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Shipp was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a vehicle for a traffic violation. The driver of the vehicle exited and began to flee with Officer Shipp's partner in pursuit. The man was able to gain control of the partner's weapon and shot Officer Shipp in the side. His partner grabbed Officer Shipp's weapon and returned fire, killing the suspect.

Officer Shipp had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage