Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 1/5/1908
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Shelley was killed when he suffered a fractured skull while trying to stop a runaway horse at 7th and Diamond Streets. Policeman Shelley, a nine-year veteran, was renowned for his reckless courage. The horse was pulling a carriage when he jumped in front of it and was trampled.