Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: 20 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 12/10/1928
Weapon: Train
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Sheer was killed when he was crushed by a trolley while directing traffic at 9th and Walnut streets. Policeman Sheer was a 20-year veteran of the force. He was survived by his wife and three children.