Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent Wilson Michael Shee | United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Narcotics, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Narcotics, U.S. Government

Special Agent

Wilson Michael Shee

United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Narcotics, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, December 12, 1957

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: California

Incident Date: 12/12/1957

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Agent Wilson Shee had been working to obtain the cooperation of a hostile 55 year old narcotics addict. Approximately three weeks earlier, agents had discovered 3 ounces of heroin in the addict's room, and the addict was reluctant, but promised the agents he would help obtain evidence against his source of supply. In addition, the addict had a conviction record for narcotics violations dating back to 1933 and knew he could be subject to deportation.

On the morning of December 12, 1957, the addict telephoned Agent Shee and suggested they meet at the corner of Clay and Montgomery Streets at 1400 hours. At the appointed hour, 3 agents in a lead car were in front of Agent Shee, who had driven alone in his government vehicle. The plan was to have Agent Shee drive the addict back to the Federal Narcotics office to be questioned. But before they proceeded too far, the agents were to drive off into an alley off of Clay Street to assess the situation. Agent Shee, who was unarmed, picked up the addict who entered and sat in the front passenger seat. When Agent Shee had just begun to drive east on Clay Street, the addict suddenly pulled out a gun and shot Agent Shee under the right ear, and killed him. The vehicle then crashed into a parked car on the right side of Clay Street and stopped. The addict then placed the gun into his mouth and committed suicide.

Wilson M. Shee was a highly commended agent of the Bureau of Narcotics, United States Treasury Department. Agent Shee was assigned to the San Francisco, California office. Approximately 5 months earlier, Agent Shee had received an award for his undercover work in the arrest of 3 Chinese crew members who had attempted to smuggle opium from Singapore on the Swedish vessel, Astrid Onstad.

Agent Shee is survived by his wife and daughter.

In August 2003, at the National Asian Peace Officer's Association 14th Annual Conference held in San Francisco, California, 46 years after his murder, Agent Shee was posthumously awarded the United States Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Agency's Purple Heart Award for bravery. In addition to this award, Agent Shee's widow, Evelyn, and his daughter, Priscilla, were presented with the Pioneer Award from the National Asian Peace Officer's Association, and a Congressional Proclamation presented by United States Representative Mike Honda.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections