Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 9
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/20/1973
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Amos was shot and killed with his own weapon after stopping a drunk driver on I-80 near Lexington, Nebraska. After arresting the suspect, the man and his wife began to struggle with Trooper Amos inside of the patrol car. They were able to gain control of his service weapon and shoot him. A short time later the couple was taken into custody after a high speed chase near Gothenburg which ended after a state trooper rammed their vehicle.
The man was convicted of Trooper Amos' murder and sentenced to life in prison on July 26, 1973. He died in prison on April 24, 1991. His wife was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to prison.
Trooper Amos had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and two sons.