Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Harry Schiffries | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Harry Schiffries

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, January 17, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 9 years

Badge # 11003

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/17/1947

Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Schiffries was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for going through a red light.

Patrolman Schiffries stopped a vehicle at the corner of Sixty-Seventh Street and Park Avenue after he observed the car pass through a red light. After Patrolman Schiffries approached the vehicle, one of the occupants opened fire, striking Patrolman Schiffries in the chest.

Patrolman Schiffries was taken to New York Hospital where he died from his wounds.

Two years later a suspect was apprehended and charged with murder.

Patrolman Schiffries was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department’s Medal of Honor.

Patrolman Schiffries had served with the New York City Police Department for 9 years and was survived by his wife and daughter. He was assigned to the Motorcycle Squad 1, the present day Highway 1.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections