Maryland State Police, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, March 10, 1987
Add to My HeroesJohn Edward Sawa
Trooper First Class John Sawa and Trooper Larry Small were killed when their patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer driven by a drunk driver.
The troopers were parked in the median of I-95, near the Maryland 155 interchange in Havre de Grace, when the semi ran off the road and struck the patrol car broadside. The driver of the tractor-trailer was arrested and charged with two counts of homicide with a motor vehicle and one count of drunk driving.
Trooper Small was completing his last day of field training when the crash occurred.
Trooper Sawa had served with the Maryland State Police for almost five years. He was survived by his wife and two children. His father and one brother also served in the Maryland State Police.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Commercial
- Offender Arrested