Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Francis Ryan | Delaware State Police, Delaware Delaware State Police, Delaware

Officer

Francis Ryan

Delaware State Police, Delaware

End of Watch: Thursday, November 2, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 10/17/1922

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Ryan succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident two weeks earlier while attempting to stop a speeding motorist on the Philadelphia Pike. His motorcycle struck a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections