Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 3/5/1977
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Acquitted on appeal
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Roche was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver while working an accident scene on Pine Run Road. He was retrieving flares from the trunk of his unmarked vehicle when the driver struck him. Chief Roche was transported to Hanover Hospital where he died one hour later.
The suspect was found guilty of DUI and involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to a maximum of 23 months. However, his conviction was overturned by the Superior Court of Pennsylvania.
Chief Roche was survived by his wife and child.