Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 3/8/1908
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Warden John Robinson was stabbed to death during an escape attempt at the Montana State Prison. He had escorted two prisoners to the wardens office to answer for some minor offence. As he closed the door both prisoners attacked both him and the warden with penknives. The warden was able to produce a pistol and shot both prisoners. Deputy Warden Robinson's jugular vein was severed and he bled to death at the scene. The warden, whose throat had been cut, was seriously injured.
Both prisoners recovered from their wounds and were convicted of Deputy Warden Robinson's murder. They were both hanged; one on June 15, 1908; the other on April 7, 1909.