The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Policeman Fidel Rivera-Mayol
Puerto Rico Police Department
Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 1, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 1, 1956
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Rivera-Mayol was struck and killed by a drunk driver while crossing a street in Santurce, Puerto Rico.

Policeman Rivera-Mayol was survived by his wife, son, and four daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage