Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 302
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/13/1988
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Thomas Richmond was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a speeder.
Unbeknownst to Sergeant Richmond, the suspects in the vehicle had just committed an armed robbery in Las Cruces.
Both suspects were apprehended. One was sentenced to life and the other to eight years.
Sergeant Richmond had been with the Mesilla Marshal's Office for six years, and is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.