Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 1 month, 2 weeks
Badge # 168
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/7/1944
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Richardson was shot and killed when he stopped to render aid to a vehicle parked on the side of Highway 25 near London, Kentucky. As he approached the vehicle one of the occupants opened fire, striking him in the chest.
Patrolman Richardson's partner, and two deputies who had pulled up just before the shooting started, returned fire. One of the deputies was also wounded. The suspect was able to flee but committed suicide the following morning at his sister's home. Two other men were arrested and charged in connection with the murder.
Patrolman Richardson was a WWII veteran and had served with the agency for only 6 weeks. He was survived by his wife, mother, two sisters, and three brothers.