Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 9/25/1901
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Poe was shot and killed as he and another deputy marshal attempted to intervene in a disturbance aboard a Frisco Railroad train in Indian Territory. One of the men involved in the disturbance knocked Deputy Marshal Poe to the ground and was then able to disarm the other deputy marshal.
As Deputy Marshal Poe attempted to get off of the ground the suspect shot him with the other deputy marshal's service revolver. Deputy Marshal Poe died a short time later.
The suspect, and three other men, were taken into custody by the train's conductor and other passengers.