Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 2802
Cause: Animal related
Incident Date: 8/1/1913
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman O'Rourke died of injured he received when he attempted to stop a runaway horse on 3rd Avenue near 4th Street in Brooklyn. At approximately 0915 hours Patrolman O'Rourke observed the runaway horse running on the sidewalk toward a group of playing children. Patrolman O'Rourke jumped on the house and was able to change it's direction, but he lost his grip and he was dragged about fifty feet before being thrown to the street. Patrolman O'Rourke was removed to Methodist Hospital where he died at 1300 hours from his injuries, which included a fractured skull and internal injuries.
Patrolman O'Rourke had been with the agency for three years and was assigned to the 146th Precinct, the present day 78th Precinct. He was survived by his wife.