Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 6 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: California
Incident Date: 3/11/1947
Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect: Executed in 1948
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Inspector Oneto was shot and killed after he and his partner arrested four illegal aliens and the man smuggling them through Indo, California. The two inspectors had placed the four aliens in the back seat of their vehicle and instructed the smuggler to drive his own car to the Border Patrol office.
During the drive the suspect stopped his vehicle and walked back to Inspector Oneto's vehicle, which was following the suspect. The man said something to the inspectors and then produced a .32 caliber handgun and opened fire. Inspector Oneto was killed. Despite being wounded, his partner was able to return fire and wound the suspect. The partner also managed to keep custody of the four illegal aliens until assistance arrived.
The suspect was convicted of first degree and executed in the gas chamber October 10, 1948.
Inspector Oneto had served with the agency for 6.5 years.