Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # 7417
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/29/1991
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Ramon Galarza-Torres was shot and killed while making a traffic stop. He stopped an intoxicated driver and as he approached the car, the driver of the car shot him.
Officer Galarza-Torres was assigned to Transit Division Station C in Aguadilla, Puerto Rico.