Providence Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Saturday, September 19, 1931
Add to My HeroesThomas A. Mulvey
Patrolman Mulvey was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a speeding motorist on Warrington Street. Patrolman Mulvey's motorcycle collided with another car that was attempting to turn into a driveway. The vehicle that Patrolman Mulvey was pursuing fled the scene.
Patrolman Mulvey had been with the agency for 19 years and had been assigned to the Motorcycle Squad for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 474
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Never apprehended