Assistant Chief Kevin Linn Palmer

North Richland Hills Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 1, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Kevin Linn Palmer

Assistant Chief Kevin Palmer suffered a fatal heart attack after completing a mandatory physical fitness test at 4301 City Point Drive in North Richland Hills on April 30, 2024.

After collapsing, resuscitation efforts were immediately administered. He was transferred to Medical City North Hills Hospital where he was unable to be revived. He remained on life support until his organs could be donated.

Assistant Chief Palmer was a United States Air Force veteran and served with the North Richland Hills Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 618
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 30, 2024

Organ Donor, police facility, training