Deputy Sheriff William Butler, Jr.

Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, June 27, 2024

Add to My Heroes

William Butler, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Bill Butler was shot and killed while assisting another deputy with a traffic stop near the intersection of Beecher and Lamb Road in Jefferson Township around 2:30 p.m.

The driver had warrants out for his arrest and did not cooperate with the deputies. During the struggle, the subject pulled out a gun, striking Deputy Butler before fleeing on foot.

Deputy Butler was transported to the hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject was found about two miles away several hours later. When he fired on troopers, they returned fire, killing the subject.

Deputy Butler was a United States Army National Guard Operation Iraqi Freedom veteran and had served with the Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, five children, parents, sister, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 81-58
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, officer assistance, traffic stop