Manchester Police Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1976
Add to My HeroesRalph W. Miller
Officer Ralph Miller was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a noise complaint involving a drunk teenager at a home on Hall Street.
As the officers approached the house the teenager fired a rifle through the screen door, striking Officer Miller in the chest.
The suspect, 15, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 50 years to life in prison. He was paroled on October 4, 2016.
Officer Miller had served with the Manchester Police Department for just over one year. He is survived by his expectant wife and child. He was a U.S. Navy veteran.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 119
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Paroled in 2016