United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 2024
Add to My HeroesKevin Melvin Grossheim
Park Ranger Kevin Grossheim drowned when his National Park Service boat capsized near Birch Cove Island on Namakan Lake.
After receiving a distress call, Ranger Grossheim secured a family of three safely aboard his vessel. Amid rough waters and high winds, his boat overturned. The three family members were able to reach land safely, but Ranger Grossheim went missing. His body was recovered after a three-hour search.
Ranger Grossheim had served with the United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service for 31 years and was assigned to the Voyageurs National Park for almost 20 years. He is survived by his wife and cousin.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 31 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Minnesota