Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, October 12, 2024
Add to My HeroesBradford D. McNew
Corrections Officer Brad McNew was shot and killed at the Love's Travel Stop at 12921 Duval Road in Jacksonville after intervening in a domestic altercation.
At 1:20 a.m., Officer McNew stopped at the convenience store and witnessed a man assaulting a female. When he tried to help the woman, the man aimed a gun at him before returning to his car. The subject leaned out of his car window and shot Officer McNew before driving away.
Officer McNew was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wounds.
The suspect was arrested in North Carolina the following day. He is charged with murder, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, and aggravated assault with a firearm.
Officer McNew had served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 7697
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody