United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, June 17, 1930
Add to My HeroesPosie Lester Flinchum
Federal Prohibition Agent Posie Flinchum was shot and killed in Goldsboro, North Carolina, while he and three other agents were pursuing a vehicle suspected of transporting liquor.
The agents had been chasing the vehicle for approximately two miles when the occupants began shooting at the officers near Herman Park. One of the shots struck Agent Flinchum, who was driving, in the forehead. The vehicle then crashed, injuring the other three agents.
The suspects fled the scene but were arrested within several days.
Agent Flinchum was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available