Special Agent Patrick Bauer

Special Agent Patrick Bauer

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Criminal Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Bauer

Special Agent Patrick Bauer was inadvertently shot and killed while participating in departmental firearms training in Phoenix, Arizona.

Members of IRS Criminal Investigation and other federal agencies were using the shooting range at Federal Correctional Institute Phoenix when Special Bauer was inadvertently shot by another agent.

He was transported to HonorHealth Deer Valley Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.

Special Agent Bauer was a veteran of the Arizona Air National Guard. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Arizona

accidental discharge, range, training

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.