Cambridge Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, December 26, 1926
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Guthrie
Patrolman John Guthrie succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when he was struck by a car while directing traffic.
The impact threw Patrolman Guthrie into the path of oncoming streetcar. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Patrolman Guthrie had served with the Cambridge Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 21, 1926