Placer County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, October 24, 2014
Add to My HeroesMichael David Davis, Jr.
Detective Michael Davis was shot and killed while taking part in a massive manhunt for the murderer of Deputy Sheriff Danny Oliver of the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department.
The subject who murdered Deputy Oliver, assisted by a female accomplice, carjacked a vehicle and fled up I-80 after killing Deputy Oliver. They exited the highway in Auburn before stopping on the side of the road off Maidu Drive. Investigator Davis and his partner spotted the vehicle and began to approach it when the male subject opened fire with an AR-15 rifle, striking both officers.
Both officers were transported to a local hospital, where Detective Davis succumbed to his wounds.
The female subject was arrested at the scene while the male subject fled into a residential area. He was taken into custody several hours later. In 2018, the subject, who was a convicted narcotics dealer and had been deported twice, was sentenced to death.
Detective Davis had served with the Placer County Sheriff's Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Detective Davis' father, Investigator Michael Davis Sr., was killed in the line of duty on October 24th, 1988, while serving with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department. Their line of duty deaths occurred exactly 26 years apart to the day.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 54
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Sentenced to death