Sacramento County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, October 24, 2014
Add to My HeroesDanny Paul Oliver
Deputy Sheriff Danny Oliver was shot and killed as he and another deputy investigated a suspicious vehicle in the parking lot of a motel in the 2000 block of Arden Way.
A male occupant of the vehicle opened fire on the deputies with a 9mm handgun, striking Deputy Oliver in the forehead. The man and a female occupant then fled in the car as his partner returned fire. A short distance away, the male shot a civilian when they attempted to carjack a vehicle. They then carjacked two other vehicles as they continued fleeing the area.
After carjacking the second vehicle, the pair fled up I-80 to Auburn, where they exited the highway and stopped on the side of the road. They were spotted by Investigator Michael Davis of the Placer County Sheriff's Department and his partner. As the two officers approached the vehicle, the man opened fire, striking both deputies. Investigator Davis succumbed to his wounds at a local hospital.
The female was arrested at the scene, while the male subject was arrested several hours later after barricading himself inside a nearby home. In 2018, the subject, who was a convicted narcotics dealer and had been deported twice, was sentenced to death.
Deputy Oliver had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Patriot Park, located at 6827 Palm Avenue in Fair Oaks, has a Wall of Honor in the back area of the park. Deputy Sheriff Danny Oliver is one of several DSA members featured on this wall.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 714
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to death