O'Fallon Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, March 21, 1916
Add to My HeroesBenjamin B. Schmitt
Night Marshal Benjamin Schmitt was shot and killed while investigating two suspicious subjects at the Baltimore and Ohio railroad station platform.
Marshal Schmitt approached two male subjects who were sitting on the platform and during questioning, a heated exchange ensued. As Marshal Schmitt reached for his service weapon, one of the subjects pulled a .32-caliber revolver from his overcoat pocket, fired once and struck Marshal Schmitt in the heart, killing him.
A lynching was threatened by a mob of citizens who had caught the suspect responsible for shooting Marshal Schmitt nearby, but the prisoner was taken into custody by the mayor and another officer. He claimed at trial that he shot Marshal Schmitt in self-defense and was found not guilty. The second suspect was later arrested.
Marshal Schmitt had served with the O'Fallon Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Acquitted