San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, March 9, 1973
Add to My HeroesAlfred Elder Stewart
Lieutenant Al Stewart was shot and killed while searching for the suspect who had shot and killed California Highway Patrol Officer Larry Wetterling earlier in the day.
He was shot and killed as he arrived at a gas station at the junction of Highway 138 and I-15, in Cajon Pass, at approximately 8:05 am. The subject had just murdered the gas station attendant. Lieutenant Stewart exchanged shots with the man but was fatally wounded. A passerby who witnessed the shooting shot and wounded the subject.
The man was convicted of three counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. His conviction was later overturned and reduced to life. He died in prison in 2014.
Lieutenant Stewart was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran who served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for over eight years and had previously served with the New Jersey Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, brother, and five sisters.
A portion of I-15 was renamed the CHP Larry L. Wetterling and San Bernardino Sheriff's Lieutenant Alfred E. Stewart Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life