Officer Larry L. Wetterling

Officer Larry L. Wetterling

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, March 9, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Larry L. Wetterling

Officer Larry Wetterling was shot and killed when he stopped to help a motorist with a flat tire on Interstate 15.

He did not know that the motorist was a convicted felon with a stolen car. The felon shot Officer Wetterling and fled in his patrol car. A few miles away, he crashed into an embankment and then ran to a nearby gas station, where he shot and killed the attendant. During a police search, the suspect shot and killed Lieutenant Alfred Stewart of the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department and wounded a civilian ride-along. A passerby, who witnessed the shooting, shot and wounded the suspect.

The suspect was convicted of three counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. His conviction was later overturned and commuted to life. He died in prison in 2014.

Officer Wetterling had served with the California Highway Patrol for six years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and two sisters.

A portion of I-15 was renamed the CHP Larry L. Wetterling and San Bernardino Sheriff's Lieutenant Alfred E. Stewart Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 5966

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disabled motorist, convicted felon