Parole Officer Brian F. Rooney

New York State Division of Parole, New York

End of Watch Thursday, October 10, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Brian F. Rooney

Officer Brian Rooney was shot and killed as revenge for revoking the parole and returning to prison, the leader of a notorious Queens drug ring he supervised.

Officer Rooney was sitting in his car on 119th Avenue near 155th Street when another car pulled up next to his, and one of two suspects inside the car opened fire on him. Officer Rooney was struck in the head, back, and left arm.

In 1989, when New York Police Department Police Officer Edward R. Byrne's killer was convicted, it sparked a federal and state investigation into a drug organization. By 1992, the investigation revealed that the leader of the drug ring, who was in prison, had ordered members of his organization to assassinate Officer Rooney. Officer Rooney's killer, his accomplice, and two others were arrested and charged with murder. The drug ring's leader was convicted of murder and sentenced to 40 years to life. He was released on April 7, 2022, to federal authorities. He is responsible for hundreds of deaths by murder or drugs. In exchange for information involving drug activities, the shooter pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to 29 years. The shooter's accomplice and another suspect were convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years. The fifth suspect was convicted of conspiracy to commit murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison. All five were also convicted of federal drug charges and were sentenced to several additional years.

In September 2020, the suspect who lured Officer Rooney to where he was killed by claiming to have information about one of his cases was paroled.

The drug rings leader, known as "Fat Cat" was released on April 5, 2022, to federal authorities. He is to be tried at a later unknown date on several federal charges. Federal authorities would not discuss his case. Fat Cat is responsible for hundreds of deaths by murder or drug overdose.

Officer Rooney had served with the New York State Division of Parole for four years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 614

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

parolee