Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 5 months
Badge # 458
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 2/26/1981
Weapon: Edged weapon; Shank
Suspect: Convicted of murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Louis Jewett was succumbed to stab wounds sustained 28 days earlier when he was attacked while attempting to prevent two death row inmates from stabbing a third inmate.
Officer Jewett had served with the New Mexico Corrections Department for only five months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.