Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Eugene Gino Iattoni | Calumet City Police Department, Illinois Calumet City Police Department, Illinois

Lieutenant

Eugene Gino Iattoni

Calumet City Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 27, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/23/1939

Weapon: Handgun; Pistol

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Eugene Iattoni succumbed to gunshot wounds suffered four days earlier upon interrupting an armed robbery at a liquor store at 556 State Line Road.

While on patrol, Lieutenant Iattoni and his partner noticed a masked subject, acting as a lookout, standing outside the store. As both officers exited their squad car, two subjects who had just robbed the clerk of $15, emerged from the front door. A gunbattle ensued resulting in Lieutenant Iattoni being struck in the abdomen as well as a customer and two of the suspects being wounded. The other officer shot at the suspect who acted as a lookout, but he was able to flee in an automobile.

All four men were transported to St. Margaret's Hospital in Hammond, Indiana, where Lieutenant Iattoni died four days later. The store's customer and one of the suspects also died from their wounds suffered in the shootout. The second wounded suspect later pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to 14 years in prison. The suspect who acted as a lookout was arrested by Chicago police the following morning.

Lieutenant Iattoni had served with the Calumet City Police Department for nine years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections