Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 21 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/11/1976
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hancock was shot and killed after arresting a burglary suspect at a mall which was due to open for business the following month. Patrolman Hancock was attempting to raise the prisoner screen in his patrol car when the suspect grabbed his gun and shot him in the head. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Hancock had been with the agency for 21 years.