Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 8/13/1975
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Paul Brodeur suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after he and another officer carried a person in a stretcher up a flight of stairs in an apartment complex.
He began experiencing chest pains and drove himself to the local hospital where he underwent several tests and remained overnight. At approximately 5:00 am Sergeant Brodeur suffered a major heart attack.
Sergeant Brodeur had served with the Berlin Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and seven daughters.