Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Oren M. Shelmadine | Elkhart Police Department, Indiana Elkhart Police Department, Indiana

Police Officer

Oren M. Shelmadine

Elkhart Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, February 9, 1920

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 2/9/1920

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Oren Shelmadine was involved in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck by a train at a railroad crossing near a passenger station.

Witnesses testified that Officer Shelmadine did not hear the train approaching from the east as he was looking towards the passenger station to the west. He was unable to clear the crossing in time and was dragged approximately 300 feet.

Officer Shelmadine was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections