Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Ralph D. Bates | Oregon State Police, Oregon Oregon State Police, Oregon

Officer

Ralph D. Bates

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch: Thursday, November 8, 1962

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 4 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/8/1962

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Ralph Bates was shot and killed after he stopped a suspect driving a stolen car. The suspect was arrest and committed to the Oregon State Hospital, where he died in 1963.

Officer Bates had been with the agency for four months, and had previously served with the United States Navy.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections