Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Kenneth E. Bateman, Jr. | Darien Police Department, Connecticut Darien Police Department, Connecticut

Patrolman

Kenneth E. Bateman, Jr.

Darien Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch: Sunday, May 31, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 15

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/31/1981

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Kenneth Batemen was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at a local restaurant. He was fatally wounded in the exchange of gunfire with the suspects.

Patrolman Bateman had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections