Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, October 28, 1988
Add to My HeroesRalph R. Newell
Sergeant Newell was killed when his patrol car struck the back of a tractor trailer which was crossing the highway while driving en route to Jackson, Mississippi, on Highway 49. Low visibility due to fog was a contributing factor in the accident.
Sergeant Newell was assigned to Troop J and had served with the agency for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two stepsons.
A portion of Highway 49, in Covington County, was dedicated to Staff Sergeant Newell on October 18, 2007.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 22 years
- Badge U-3
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash