Detective Frank T. DiNapoli

Detective Frank T. DiNapoli

Co-op City Department of Public Safety, New York

End of Watch Saturday, December 16, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Frank T. DiNapoli

Detective Frank DiNapoli was shot and killed as he attempted to break up a fight outside a bar near the intersection of the Cross Bronx Expressway and Thierot Avenue in Bronx, New York.

He was working an off-duty security job at a local nightclub. Earlier in the evening, Detective DiNapoli had broken up a fight which resulted in several bar patrons being removed from the premises. As Detective DiNapoli and others later exited the bar, they were confronted by the man who had been removed earlier. Detective DiNapoli was shot once in the back and pronounced dead at the scene.

Detective DiNapoli had served with the Co-Op City Department of Public Safety for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

fight call, retaliation, secondary employment