Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 1974
Add to My HeroesRodney Scott Morgan
Detective Scotty Morgan was shot and killed by a Houston police officer after being mistaken for an armed suspect.
Detective Morgan and his partner were working an undercover operation and had gone into a bar at 4356 Telephone Road. Detective Morgan went to the bathroom and, after several minutes, did not return. When Detective Morgan's partner went into the bathroom to check on Detective Morgan, he found two members of the Banditos motorcycle gang assaulting him with a knife and were in the process of cutting his throat.
Detective Morgan's partner fired a shot in the air and then held the two suspects at gunpoint. Although injured, Detective Morgan was able to assist his partner in detaining the two suspects. Patrons in the bar called the police and reported a shooting, not knowing that Detective Morgan was a law enforcement officer. A Houston police officer arrived at the scene and forced the bathroom door open while announcing "police." Detective Morgan turned and also identified himself, but the Houston officer, not hearing him, fired once and struck him in the chest.
The two bikers were arrested and initially charged with attempted murder. One was found guilty of aggravated assault and was sentenced to five years.
Detective Morgan had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for four years and had worked undercover for two years. He was survived by his father and mother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)