Patrolman Robert E. Moran

Patrolman Robert E. Moran

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, January 10, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Moran

Patrolman Robert Moran was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted in connection with a jewelry store robbery.

Patrolman Moran and other officers were searching a house and demanded entry into a locked room. As the door opened, the suspect opened fire, striking Patrolman Moran. The suspect was apprehended and positively identified by Patrolman Moran before succumbing to his injuries. The suspect was acquitted of the murder.

Patrolman Moran had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.

He is buried at St. Joseph's Cemetery in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 8, 1898
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

arrest attempt