Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, November 8, 1973
Add to My HeroesRobert T. Moore
Officer Moore was shot and killed by one of three suspects involved in an attempted robbery.
After the attempted robbery was foiled, the three suspects fled in a stolen car with the officers in close pursuit. The suspects quickly abandoned their vehicle and fled on foot. Officer Moore gave chase. One of the suspects laid in wait and attacked Officer Moore at the rear of 20060 Carol Street. He surprised him and struck Moore in the head. Moore was knocked to the ground and his service revolver was taken from him. He died from a shot to the chest.
Police dogs tracked the suspect to a residence at 3797 Waverly where the suspect rented a flat. They found him hiding under blankets in a large bureau drawer in the basement of the Waverly address. Officer Moore's revolver was found in the basement and a fingerprint was lifted matching the suspect. The suspect, 22, was convicted in March 1974 and sentenced to life in prison. He had previously been released from prison just months before Officer Moore's murder. As of October 17, 2022, he was in prison where he will stay for life.
Officer Moore served with the Detroit police force for three and a half years and was assigned to the 12th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, a cadet, who had recently graduated from the police academy.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life