Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, December 9, 1979
Add to My HeroesCharles L. Moeller
Police Officer Chuck Moeller was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Belmont Avenue and Milwaukee Avenue in Chicago, Illinois.
His patrol car was stopped at a traffic light when another vehicle, which was cutting through a gas station to avoid the traffic light, struck his it. The other vehicle struck a guardrail around the gas pumps, careened off a parked truck, and then struck Officer Moeller's patrol car. Officer Moeller died of injuries suffered in the cash.
The driver who caused the crash was sentenced to three years in prison.
Officer Moeller had served with the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Illinois