Police Officer Daniel E. Eaker

Chesapeake Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, November 4, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Daniel E. Eaker

Police Officer Daniel Eaker was killed after being struck by a vehicle on Route 17, near Ballahack Road.

Officer Eaker had stopped off of a roadway after clearing from a call and was completing paperwork. The driver of a tractor-trailer saw the officer and stopped on the roadway to ask for assistance. After being waved over, Officer Eaker went to the driver and, after speaking with him, stepped off of the rig and back onto the roadway. As he stepped down he was fatally struck by a southbound vehicle.

Officer Eaker was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Chesapeake Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle