Ola Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 1995
Add to My HeroesDoyle Lee Holstein
Chief Doyle Holstein was shot and killed at a domestic disturbance call at 5:00 p.m.
He was shot as he stood at the end of a hallway that led to the bedroom where the suspect was hiding. He was transported to St. Mary's Regional Medical Center where he passed away during surgery.
The suspect, 37, was apprehended and, after being deemed mentally incompetent, was committed to a mental institution.
Chief Holstein had served with the Ola Police Department for over 23 years. He was survived by his wife, six sons, and two daughters, and his mother.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 801
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed