New York City Transit Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, September 21, 1984
Add to My HeroesIrma Fran Lozada
Police Officer Irma Lozada was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect.
She and her partner were in plain clothes patrolling the L Line when they witnessed a suspect snatch a piece of jewelry. The officers gave chase but were split up. Officer Lozada's body was found three hours later in a parking lot. She had been shot in the head with her own weapon while attempting to make an arrest. The 19-year-old suspect was later apprehended, convicted of second-degree murder, and sentenced to 32-1/2 years to life in prison. He was released on parole in December 2021.
Officer Lozada was the first female officer to be killed in the line of duty in New York City. She was assigned to Transit District 33 and had served with the New York City Transit Police Department for four years. She had previously served as an auxiliary police officer with the New York City Police Department for three years. She is survived by her mother and brother. Her brother had also served as an auxiliary police officer with the NYPD.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 4721
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life