Patrolman Alfred Loreto

Patrolman Alfred Loreto

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, July 21, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Loreto

Patrolman Alfred Loreto was shot and killed by two robbery suspects while off-duty.

Patrolman Loreto observed two men beating, robbing and attempting to kidnap a man on the street near the corner of Yates Avenue and Morris Park Avenue in the Bronx. Patrolman Loreto, who was in civilian clothes, ran to the aid of the victim. The two suspects fled the location in a car. Patrolman Loreto pursued the suspects in his automobile and was able to force it off the road. As he approached the suspects' vehicle, they fired four shots at him, fatally wounding him.

Both suspects, ages 24 and 31, were apprehended at the scene by four patrolmen, three civilians, and a fireman who witnessed the incident. They were charged with murder, robbery, and kidnapping. On May 31st, 1951, the men were found guilty and sentenced to life in prison.

In 1966 a U.S. Supreme Court ruling on illegal searches led to the release of the youngest suspect. He bought a bar in the Bronx that New York officers raided in 1969 which led to his arrest for illegal gambling and watering down whiskey. He was arrested by Detective Frank Serpico, famous for exposing police corruption in the late 60s and early 70s. After serving part of a year sentence he became a member of the Genovese Crime Family eventually reaching the rank of captain. On October 24, 1994, he was convicted of 10 counts of illegal gambling and sentenced to seven years. He was released on June 12, 2000.

Patrolman Loreto was assigned to the 48th precinct.

In 1973 the movie "Serpico" was made, staring Al Pacino as Serpico, that made Detective Frank Serpico famous for his exposure of police corruption in the New York City Police Department that led to major changes and reform.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1524

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

robbery, off duty